www.illinois.gov

Pat Quinn, Governor

State Links Skip to Content Skip to State Links

 Government
 Business
 Employment
 Education
 Health & Safety
 Family & Home
 Visiting
 About Illinois
 Illinois.gov

Stay Informed

Your Government


Illinois Flag Honors

Inspector General


 IGNN: State/All Press Release

ILLINOIS NEWS
The State of Illinois News page provides access to the Illinois Government News Network and all state press releases.


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
August 17, 2010

Governor's Sale Of Champions Raises Cash To Support FFA And 4H Programs

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. – The Governor’s Sale of Champions, the annual auction of prize-winning Illinois State Fair livestock, raised more than $100,000 Tuesday night. Proceeds from the event will be split between the junior producers who raised the animals and the state’s FFA and 4H youth education programs.

Ogden teen Brandon Wyatt’s grand champion steer, Roscoe, a 1,321 pound AOB Key, sold for the most money, $35,000.  The winning bid was placed by a Springfield physician, Dr. Margaret MacGregor.  Dr. MacGregor and her husband own and operate Holders Hill Farm near Auburn, Ill.  Together they raise various livestock, including Trakehner horses, a breed well-suited for competition.

“Medicine is my profession, but horses are my passion,” MacGregor said.  “I am blessed to live in a community that allows me to do what I love each and everyday.  Good luck to all the members of FFA and 4H.  Keep up the good work!"

Dr. MacGregor also is a supporter of the Youth Charity Horse Show held each fall on the Illinois State Fairgrounds.

Two other grand champions sold for more than $10,000.  Brandt Consolidated and Friends of Land of Lincoln Breeders purchased the Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Steer exhibited by Kyle Walsh of Jerseyville for $18,500.  And, DEKALB, Asgrow and Monsanto combined to buy the Grand Champion Barrow for $18,000.  The barrow was shown by Dylan Decker of Atkinson.

The junior producers who raised the champion animals receive 80 percent of the sales price.  The remaining 20 percent is divided equally between FFA and 4H. 

A list of the animals sold at the auction as well as their owners, the purchasers, and the amount that each animal sold for follows:

Product
Owner
Hometown
Purchaser
Amount
Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen
Emily Wolff
Brighton
Jersey/Macoupin 4-H Supporters and Farmers Pellet
$4,200
Grand Champion Poultry Trio
Hannah Foster
Paxton
Beck’s Hybrids
$3,000
Land of Lincoln Supreme Champion Female Print
Allison Telgmann
Strasburg
Prairie Farms
$2,000
Grand Champion Meat Goat Wether
Levi Cooley
New Salem
Illinois Green Industry and Farmers State Bank of Mt. Sterling
$2,500
Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Wether
Sarah DeSchepper
Victoria
Channel Bio, Frank Hoffreiter and Bo Jack Seeds
$3,300
Grand Champion Wether
Sarah DeSchepper
Victoria
North American Midway Entertainment
$7,500
Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Barrow
Jennifer Livermore
Media
Cargill
$8,500
Grand Champion Barrow
Dylan Decker
Atkinson
DEKALB, Asgrow and Monsanto
$18,000
Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Steer
Kyle Walsh
Jerseyville
Brandt Consolidated and Friends of Land of Lincoln Breeders
$18,500
Grand Champion Steer
Brandon Wyatt
Ogden
Dr. Margaret MacGregor
$35,000

SEVERAL INDIVIDUALS AND GROUPS RECOGNIZED AT AG DAY LUNCHEON

During Agriculture Day festivities on the Director’s Lawn today, awards were presented to outstanding farm families, groups and individuals.  A list of the award winners follows:

Award
Winners
 
Outstanding Farm Family
Sponsor:  Illinois Beef Association
Nordman Feedlots, Inc.
Roger and Aletha Nordman, Skyler and Annette Martin
Oregon, Ogle County
Outstanding Farm Family
Sponsor:  Illinois Pork Producers Association
Keller Grain & Livestock
Art and Alice, Bob and Donna, Jason and Anna Keller
West Liberty, Jasper County
Governor's Conservation Farm Family
Sponsor:  Association of Illinois Soil & Water Conservation Districts
L. Gerald Sanderson and Sons
DeKalb, DeKalb County
Outstanding Farm Family
Sponsor:  Illinois Farm Bureau
Josh and Jody Curry
Alpha, Henry County
Outstanding Farm Family
Sponsor:  Illinois State Grange
Leslie and LaVonne Wundrow
Poplar Grove, Boone County
Outstanding Farm Family
Sponsor:  National Farmers’ Organization of Illinois
Dean and Diane Greuel
Effingham, Effingham County
2010 Outstanding Sheep Breeder
Sponsor:  Illinois Lamb & Wool Producers
A. Richard and Joellyn Cobb
Champaign, Champaign County
Environmental Stewardship Award
Sponsor:  Illinois Milk Producers' Association
Golden Oaks Farm
Nate and Gary Janssen
Wauconda, Lake County
R.J. Vollmer Sustainable Agriculture Farmer
Sponsor:  Illinois Department of Agriculture
Oak Tree Organics
Chad Wallace
Ashland, Cass County
Service to Agriculture
Sponsor:  Farm Credit Services of Illinois
Roger Ward
WLDS Radio
Jacksonville, Morgan County
Illinoisan of the Day
Sponsor:  Illinoisan of the Day
Gordon Ropp
Normal, McLean County
Agri Tourism Business of the Year
Sponsor:  Agriculture & Tourism Partners of Illinois
Country Corner
Bruce Curry
Alpha, Henry County
Friend of Agri Tourism
Sponsor:  Agriculture & Tourism Partners of Illinois
Marge Heissinger
Springfield, Sangamon County
Excellence Award - Education Area
Sponsor:  Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Education
Chairman Jesse Ruiz
IL State Board of Education
Chicago,  Cook County
Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition
Sponsor:  Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Education
Chancellor Robert Easter
University of Illinois
Champaign, Champaign County
Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition
Sponsor:  Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Education
Dean Gary Minish
Southern Illinois University
Makanda, Jackson County
Excellence Award - Legislation Area
Sponsor:  Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Education
Senator Deanna Demuzio
Carlinville, Macoupin County
Excellence Award - Legislation Area
Sponsor:  Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Education
Senator Brad Burzynski
Sycamore, DeKalb County
Excellence Award - Media Area
Sponsor:  Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Education
Tracy Steffen
Newark,  Kendall County
IL Tree Farm of the Year
Sponsor:  American Forest Foundation – Illinois Tree Farm Committee
Greg and Patricia Zak
Springfield, Sangamon County
Best of Show
Sponsor:  Illinois Grape Growers and Vintners Association
Prairie State Winery
Rick and Maria Mamoser
Genoa,  DeKalb County
Governor's Cup Table White Wine
Sponsor:  Illinois Grape Growers and Vintners Association
 
Spirit Knob Winery
Matt Schulte
Ursa, Adams County
Governor's Cup Blush/Rose
Sponsor:  Illinois Grape Growers and Vintners Association
Hickory Ridge Vineyard and Winery
Ron Presswood
Pomona, Jackson County
Governor's Cup Fruit
Sponsor:  Illlinois Grape Growers and Vintners Association
Hill Prairie Winery
Mark Lounsberry
Oakford, Menard County
Governor's Cup Dessert/Sparkling
Sponsor:  Illinois Grape Growers and Vintners Association
August Hill Winery
Mark Wenzel
Utica, LaSalle County
Best of Show Amateur- Grape Wine
Sponsor:  Illinois Grape Growers and Vintners Association
Ryan Zeigler
Herrin, Williamson County
Best of Show Amateur- Non Grape Wine
Sponsor:  Illinois Grape Growers and Vintners Association
James Blough
Owego, Livingston County
Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition
Sponsor:  Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Education
Staci Disney Walker
Danville, Vermilion County
Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition
Sponsor:  Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Educaiton
Julie Read
Henry, Marshall County
Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition
Sponsor:  Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Educaiton
Martha Ebbsmeyer
German Valley, Stephenson County
Friend of Agriculture Award
Sponsor:  Illinois Extension Agricultural Association
 
Senator John Sullivan
Quincy, Adams County
Friend of Agriculture Award
Sponsor:  Illinois Extension Agricultural Association
Warren Goetsch
Springfield, Sangamon County
Hall of Fame
Sponsor:  Illinois Extension Agricultural Association
Dr. Kevin Steffey
Urbana, Champaign County
Family Spirit Award
Sponsor:  Illinois 4-H Foundation
Roy M. Emory Family
Prairie City, McDonough County
Outstanding Elementary Teacher
Sponsor:  Ag-in-the-Classroom
Debbie Jimenez
Justice, Cook County
Excellence in Teaching Award-District 1
Sponsor:  Illinois Association of Vo-Ag Teachers
Willard Mott
Manlius, Bureau County
Excellence in Teaching Award-District 3
Sponsor:  Illinois Association of Vo-Ag Teachers
Steve Sargeant
Bushnell, McDonough County
Excellence in Teaching Award-District 4
Sponsor:  Illinois Association of Vo-Ag Teachers
Mike White
Paxton, Ford County
Excellence in Teaching Award-District 5
Sponsor:  Illinois Association of Vo-Ag Teachers
Curt Robbins
Fairfield, Wayne County



###

News Categories

 State/All
 Governor's Office
 Lt. Governor's Office
 Agriculture
 Budget/Fiscal
 Business
 Children/Families
 Culture
 Disabilities
 Economic Development
 Education
 Environment
 Flag Honors
 Health/Human Services
 History
 Infrastructure
 Opportunity Returns
 Recovery
 Safety/Security
 Technology
 Tourism/Recreation
 Transportation
 Workforce/Jobs

News Resources

 Search the News
 IIS Radio News
 RSS News Feeds
 e-News Subscriptions
 Communications Office
 Privacy Statement

Features

Sign up for an e-news subscription
Copyright © 2014 State of Illinois Site Map | Illinois Privacy Info | Kids Privacy | Web Accessibility | Contact Us