www.illinois.gov

Pat Quinn, Governor

State Links Skip to Content Skip to State Links

 Government
 Business
 Employment
 Education
 Health & Safety
 Family & Home
 Travel & Recreation
 About Illinois
 Illinois.gov

Stay Informed

Your Government


[Search Tips]

Illinois Flag Honors

Inspector General


 IGNN: State/All Press Release

ILLINOIS NEWS
The State of Illinois News page provides access to the Illinois Government News Network and all state press releases.


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
August 13, 2011

Illinois Department Of Agriculture Tent Features Free Food And Cooking Demonstrations

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. – Twenty-two Illinois food companies are giving away free samples of their products in the Department of Agriculture Tent at the 2011 Illinois State Fair.

“This is a great opportunity for Illinois food companies to introduce their products to thousands of potential customers and build name recognition,” Ag Tent organizer Larry Aldag said.  “Marketing programs like this are important because food processing is one of Illinois’ leading manufacturing activities.  Simply put, the more demand we create for Illinois food, the more jobs we create in our food industry.”

The food sampling occurs daily from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. The companies rotate, with ten featured each day. 

The participating companies produce a wide variety of products, including homemade noodles, meat sticks, bakery items, chili seasonings, salsas and barbecue sauces. A complete list follows:

Bloodshot Bloody Mary Mix, Springfield
Central Illinois Events Catering, Elkhart
Healthwise Gourmet Coffees, Deer Park
Heavenly Delight Cupcakes, Neoga
Jimmy B’s Super Salsa, Springfield
Jones Boys Market, Ashland
La Mexicana, Chicago
M & G Foods, Hamilton
MichaelAngelo Foods, Chicago
Millie’s Chili, Springfield
Nestlé-Coffee Mate, Jacksonville
Oakland Noodle Company, Oakland
Pease’s Candy, Springfield
Riley’s Seasonings, Pittsfield
Simply Appetizers, Algonquin
Spice of Life, Decatur
Tallgrass Prairie Farm, Petersburg
The Homestead Bakery, Arthur
Uncle Joe’s Sauces, Ina
Wow Garlic, Springfield
Ying’s Kitchen, Gurnee
Zillion’s Chili Bowl Chili, Springfield

The Department of Agriculture Tent is located in the Gate 2 area on the southeast side of the fairgrounds near the “Farmer’s Little Helpers” children’s exhibit.

In addition to food sampling, the department also is offering free cooking demonstrations. Three times a day, top chefs are preparing dishes for fairgoers using fresh, local produce. The demonstrations take place at 11 a.m. and 2 and 5 p.m. in the Gazebo near Brian Raney Ave. and the best part is that the chefs are sharing samples as well as their favorite recipes.

 

SPECIAL EVENTS RESULTS

Winners of the Illinois State Fair photo contests have been announced. Emmersyn Jiannoni of Springfield was selected the overall grand champion of the Baby Photo contest. The results are listed below.

 

Boys Under 6 Months
1.      Cade Allen, Springfield
2.      Reece Howlett, Springfield
3.      Syliad Walker, Springfield
 
Girls Under 6 Months
1.      Georgia Halberg, Springfield
2.      Regina Osborn, Springfield
3.      Kynlee Rueter
 
Boys 6 Months – 1 Year
1.      Adler Lohnes, East Peoria
2.      Hayden Baker, Riverton
3.      Connor Griffith, Sherman
 
Girls 6 Months – 1 Year
1.      Grace Buckley
2.      Lucy Maynard, East Alton
3.      Elizabeth Nielson, Bourbonnais
 
Boys 1 Year
1.      David Manowski, Springfield
2.      Torsten Polistina, Springfield
3.      Trenton Davis, Chatham
 
Girls 1 Year
1.      Carter McCarty, Springfield
2.      Isabelle Folkes, Emden
3.      Giana Moriconi, Chatham
 
 
Boys 2 Years
1.      Paul Connolly, Canton
2.      Joshua Arient, Lockport
3.      Zane Shelton, Springfield
 
Girls 2 Years
1.      Sophie Bond, Staunton
2.      Delaney Fletcher, Olney
3.      Mia Conner, Springfield
 
Boys 3 Years
1.      Carson Peterman, Sherman
2.      Augustus Lohnes, East Peoria
3.      Wyatt Ratliff, Ashland
 
Girls 3 Years
1.      Zoey Riley, Oakford
2.      Jordyn Craft, Riverton
3.      Madeline Burshears, Loami
 
Twins 0-23 Months
1.      Kaelynn and Karly Renfro, Springfield
2.      Luke and Elizabeth Powell, Sherman
3.      Fayth and Noah Sokolis, Athens/
Andrew and Owen Teefy, Springfield
 
Twins 2-4 Years
1.      Piper and Riley Martin, Worden
2.      Evan and Owen Thrasher, Jacksonville
3.      Raegan and Lauren Humes, Chatham
 
Cutest Dog
1.      “Tootsie” – Ashley Coontz, Bloomington
2.      “Rosie” – Tim Humphrey, Springfield
3.      “Pepsi” – Tim Humphrey, Springfield
 
Craziest Dog
1.      “Maddie” – Janet McKeown, Springfield
2.      “Carmikel” – Carol Growell, New Berlin
3.      “Cesar” – Candee Thurman, Beardstown
 
Female Vocal Contest – Solo
12 and Under
1.      Bond Robertson, Stanford
2.      Stephanie Bilinsky, Springfield
3.      Alexia Christison, Alexander
 
13 – 18
1.      Mallory Wilson, Earlville
2.      Sydney Assalley, Chatham
3.      Rielly Sanders, Mazon

 


###

News Categories

 State/All
 Governor's Office
 Lt. Governor's Office
 Agriculture
 Budget/Fiscal
 Business
 Children/Families
 Culture
 Disabilities
 Economic Development
 Education
 Environment
 Flag Honors
 Health/Human Services
 History
 Infrastructure
 Opportunity Returns
 Recovery
 Safety/Security
 Technology
 Tourism/Recreation
 Transportation
 Workforce/Jobs

News Resources

 Search the News
 IIS Radio News
 RSS News Feeds
 e-News Subscriptions
 Communications Office
 Privacy Statement

Features

Sign up for an e-news subscription
Copyright © 2014 State of Illinois Site Map | Illinois Privacy Info | Kids Privacy | Web Accessibility | Contact Us