Bruce Rauner, Governor

State Links Skip to Content Skip to State Links

 Health & Safety
 Family & Home
 About Illinois

Stay Informed

Your Government

Illinois Flag Honors

Inspector General

 IGNN: State/All Press Release

The State of Illinois News page provides access to the Illinois Government News Network and all state press releases.

August 13, 2011

Illinois Department Of Agriculture Tent Features Free Food And Cooking Demonstrations

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. – Twenty-two Illinois food companies are giving away free samples of their products in the Department of Agriculture Tent at the 2011 Illinois State Fair.

“This is a great opportunity for Illinois food companies to introduce their products to thousands of potential customers and build name recognition,” Ag Tent organizer Larry Aldag said.  “Marketing programs like this are important because food processing is one of Illinois’ leading manufacturing activities.  Simply put, the more demand we create for Illinois food, the more jobs we create in our food industry.”

The food sampling occurs daily from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. The companies rotate, with ten featured each day. 

The participating companies produce a wide variety of products, including homemade noodles, meat sticks, bakery items, chili seasonings, salsas and barbecue sauces. A complete list follows:

Bloodshot Bloody Mary Mix, Springfield
Central Illinois Events Catering, Elkhart
Healthwise Gourmet Coffees, Deer Park
Heavenly Delight Cupcakes, Neoga
Jimmy B’s Super Salsa, Springfield
Jones Boys Market, Ashland
La Mexicana, Chicago
M & G Foods, Hamilton
MichaelAngelo Foods, Chicago
Millie’s Chili, Springfield
Nestlé-Coffee Mate, Jacksonville
Oakland Noodle Company, Oakland
Pease’s Candy, Springfield
Riley’s Seasonings, Pittsfield
Simply Appetizers, Algonquin
Spice of Life, Decatur
Tallgrass Prairie Farm, Petersburg
The Homestead Bakery, Arthur
Uncle Joe’s Sauces, Ina
Wow Garlic, Springfield
Ying’s Kitchen, Gurnee
Zillion’s Chili Bowl Chili, Springfield

The Department of Agriculture Tent is located in the Gate 2 area on the southeast side of the fairgrounds near the “Farmer’s Little Helpers” children’s exhibit.

In addition to food sampling, the department also is offering free cooking demonstrations. Three times a day, top chefs are preparing dishes for fairgoers using fresh, local produce. The demonstrations take place at 11 a.m. and 2 and 5 p.m. in the Gazebo near Brian Raney Ave. and the best part is that the chefs are sharing samples as well as their favorite recipes.



Winners of the Illinois State Fair photo contests have been announced. Emmersyn Jiannoni of Springfield was selected the overall grand champion of the Baby Photo contest. The results are listed below.


Boys Under 6 Months
1.      Cade Allen, Springfield
2.      Reece Howlett, Springfield
3.      Syliad Walker, Springfield
Girls Under 6 Months
1.      Georgia Halberg, Springfield
2.      Regina Osborn, Springfield
3.      Kynlee Rueter
Boys 6 Months – 1 Year
1.      Adler Lohnes, East Peoria
2.      Hayden Baker, Riverton
3.      Connor Griffith, Sherman
Girls 6 Months – 1 Year
1.      Grace Buckley
2.      Lucy Maynard, East Alton
3.      Elizabeth Nielson, Bourbonnais
Boys 1 Year
1.      David Manowski, Springfield
2.      Torsten Polistina, Springfield
3.      Trenton Davis, Chatham
Girls 1 Year
1.      Carter McCarty, Springfield
2.      Isabelle Folkes, Emden
3.      Giana Moriconi, Chatham
Boys 2 Years
1.      Paul Connolly, Canton
2.      Joshua Arient, Lockport
3.      Zane Shelton, Springfield
Girls 2 Years
1.      Sophie Bond, Staunton
2.      Delaney Fletcher, Olney
3.      Mia Conner, Springfield
Boys 3 Years
1.      Carson Peterman, Sherman
2.      Augustus Lohnes, East Peoria
3.      Wyatt Ratliff, Ashland
Girls 3 Years
1.      Zoey Riley, Oakford
2.      Jordyn Craft, Riverton
3.      Madeline Burshears, Loami
Twins 0-23 Months
1.      Kaelynn and Karly Renfro, Springfield
2.      Luke and Elizabeth Powell, Sherman
3.      Fayth and Noah Sokolis, Athens/
Andrew and Owen Teefy, Springfield
Twins 2-4 Years
1.      Piper and Riley Martin, Worden
2.      Evan and Owen Thrasher, Jacksonville
3.      Raegan and Lauren Humes, Chatham
Cutest Dog
1.      “Tootsie” – Ashley Coontz, Bloomington
2.      “Rosie” – Tim Humphrey, Springfield
3.      “Pepsi” – Tim Humphrey, Springfield
Craziest Dog
1.      “Maddie” – Janet McKeown, Springfield
2.      “Carmikel” – Carol Growell, New Berlin
3.      “Cesar” – Candee Thurman, Beardstown
Female Vocal Contest – Solo
12 and Under
1.      Bond Robertson, Stanford
2.      Stephanie Bilinsky, Springfield
3.      Alexia Christison, Alexander
13 – 18
1.      Mallory Wilson, Earlville
2.      Sydney Assalley, Chatham
3.      Rielly Sanders, Mazon



News Categories

 Governor's Office
 Lt. Governor's Office
 Economic Development
 Flag Honors
 Health/Human Services
 Opportunity Returns

News Resources

 Search the News
 IIS Radio News
 RSS News Feeds
 e-News Subscriptions
 Communications Office
 Privacy Statement


Sign up for an e-news subscription
Copyright © 2015 State of Illinois Site Map | Illinois Privacy Info | Kids Privacy | Web Accessibility | Contact Us