www.illinois.gov

Pat Quinn, Governor

State Links Skip to Content Skip to State Links

 Government
 Business
 Employment
 Education
 Health & Safety
 Family & Home
 Visiting
 About Illinois
 Illinois.gov

Stay Informed

Your Government


Illinois Flag Honors

Inspector General


 IGNN: Main State Page Press Release

ILLINOIS NEWS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 24, 2014

Champaign and Vermilion County Schools Tops in Youth Archery Tournament
IDNR Hosts Tournament That Draws Hundreds of Young Archers to Springfield

SPRINGFIELD – The Illinois Department of Natural Resources hosted the National Archery in the Schools Program State Tournament March 22 in Springfield. More than 870 young men and women competed in the day-long event held at the Orr Building on the Illinois State Fairgrounds. Schools from Champaign and Vermilion Counties took top honors in the team competition.

Schlarman Academy of Danville took first place in the High School Division. Schlarman Academy recorded a team score of 3,279 to best second place Roberto Clemente High School of Chicago which took second place with 3,250. Armstrong-Potomac High School of Armstrong took third place with a score of 3,200.

Jefferson Middle School of Champaign won the Middle School division and turned in the top overall score of 3,305. GRF Middle School of Georgetown was second with 3,171. Pinckneyville Jr. High took third place with 3,131. Armstrong-Potomac Grade School won the Elementary division with a score of 2,624.

Daniel Weyers of Canton High School had the meet's high score, with a score of 290 of a possible 300. Maddy Brown of Jefferson Middle School had the highest score for a female competitor with 285.

“Promoting youth participation in outdoor sports is one of our top priorities,” said Marc Miller, Director of the Illinois Department of Natural Resources. “We are gratified to see the continued growth of the archery program and are thrilled to host the state tournament each year.”
 
Members of the Illinois Archery Association provide invaluable volunteer assistance to help run the state tournament each year. Conservation groups support the program by providing grants to schools to help defray expenses of starting a program.

“Over the past seven years, Illinois Whitetails Unlimited chapters have helped cover startup costs for 35 schools,” said Darel Martin, Field Director for Whitetails Unlimited Inc. “I’m proud that Illinois Chapters of WTU have stepped up help get this great program started throughout the state.”

For more information about the National Archery in the Schools Program in Illinois, e-mail jeff.hopkins@illinois.gov or joe.robinson@illinois.gov.

General interest photos from the tournament, group pictures of the top school in each division, and headshots of the top male and female finishers are available. E-mail chris.young@illinois.gov. To see photos, visit the IDNR Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/Illinois-Department-of-Natural-Resources/101691346567146

 

Final Results:

High School Division Team:
           School     City   Score

1. Schlarman Academy   Danville  3,279
2. Roberto Clemente High School Chicago  3,250
3. Armstrong-Potomac High School Armstrong  3,200
4. Lewistown    Lewistown  3,180
5. Phoenix Military Academy  Chicago  3,162
6. GRF High School   Georgetown  3,123
7. Canton High School   Canton   3,118
8. Centennial High School  Champaign  3,056
9. Athens High School   Athens   3,028
10. Lewistown    Lewistown  2,967
11. Lane Tech College Prep  Chicago  2,919
12. Cuba High School   Cuba   2,891
13. Riverton High School   Riverton  2,867
14. Pinckneyville High School #101 Pinckneyville  2,812
15. Metamora Township High School Metamora  2,729
16. Oswego High School   Oswego  2,486
17. Foreman High School   Chicago  2,425
18. Adlai E. Stevenson High School Lincolnshire  2,053 


Middle School Division Team: 
 School     City   Score
1. Jefferson Middle School  Champaign  3,305
2. GRF Middle School   Georgetown  3,171
3. Pinckneyville Jr. High   Pinckneyville  3,131
4. Schlarman Academy   Danville  3,085
5. Canton Ingersoll Middle School Canton   3,060
6. Lewistown    Lewistown  3,005
7. Jefferson Middle School  Champaign  2,987
8. Evansville Attendance Center  Evansville  2,845
9. GRF Middle School   Georgetown  2,748
10. Jefferson Middle School  Champaign  2,704
11. Canton Ingersoll Middle School Canton   2,672
12. Lewistown    Lewistown  2,661
13. Highland Middle School  Highland  2,589
14. GRF Middle School   Georgetown  2,550
15. Ewing Grade School   Ewing   2,504
16. Canton Ingersoll Middle School Canton   2,185
17. Washington Middle School  Springfield  2,180
18. Mark Bills    Peoria   2,039

Elementary School Division:
 
1. Armstrong Potomac Grade School Armstrong  2,624

Individual Standings – Top 5

High School Division (Male):
1. Daniel Weyers   Canton High School      290
2. Mikey Gordon   Athens High School      285
3. Jesus Cervantes  Phoenix Military Academy    280
4. Izcoatl Rodriguiz  Roberto Clemente High School 279
5. Connor Goodwin  Schlarman Academy   278

High School Division (Female):
1. Nellie Haug   Centennial High School  282
2. Margarita Colon  Roberto Clemente High School 282
3. Meredith Jackson  Centennial High School  278
4. Meredith Black  Schlarman Academy   276
5. Gracie Black   Schlarman Academy   276


Middle School Division (Male):
1. Nathan Yahnke  Jefferson Middle School  282
2. Jacob Rosenbaum  Jefferson Middle School  282
3. Luke Miller   Jefferson Middle School  280
4. Jordan Koester  Pinckneyville Jr. High   280
5. Zack Dawson   GRF Middle School   277

Middle School Division (Female):
1. Maddy Brown   Jefferson Middle School  285
2. Lauryn Henry   Jefferson Middle School  278
3. Hunter Howard  GRF Middle School   274
4. Isabelle Peters   Schlarman Academy   273
5. Victoria Kindretenko  Jefferson Middle School  273

Elementary School Division (Male):
1. Mason McMasters  Armstrong-Potomac   273
2. Marshall Horton  Armstrong-Potomac   257
3. Rance Bryant   Schlarman Academy   250
4. Brock Burrows  Lewistown    248
5. Seth Bennett   Schlarman Academy   240

Elementary School Division (Female):
1. Emma Jameson  Armstrong-Potomac   242
2. Ersie Cooper   Armstrong-Potomac   235
3. Nadia Ludwig   Schlarman Academy   230
4. Madison McMasters  Schlarman Academy   226
5. Casey Grant   Armstrong-Potomac   226

 



###

News Categories

 State/All
 Governor's Office
 Lt. Governor's Office
 Agriculture
 Budget/Fiscal
 Business
 Children/Families
 Culture
 Disabilities
 Economic Development
 Education
 Environment
 Flag Honors
 Health/Human Services
 History
 Infrastructure
 Opportunity Returns
 Recovery
 Safety/Security
 Technology
 Tourism/Recreation
 Transportation
 Workforce/Jobs

News Resources

 Search the News
 IIS Radio News
 RSS News Feeds
 e-News Subscriptions
 Communications Office
 Privacy Statement

Features

Sign up for an e-news subscription
Copyright © 2014 State of Illinois Site Map | Illinois Privacy Info | Kids Privacy | Web Accessibility | Contact Us